Question 4

According to the statements from the Annex H.1 and those from the Guidelines for grant applicants for both SOFT and HARD projects, mainly point 2.2.1 “Eligibility requirements for the Applicant and partners” and the next point – 2.2.2 “Indicative eligible organizations”, can a NGO participate as a Partner under Priority 3.1?

Answer:

The list comprised in the Annex H.1 is an indicative one and was set taking into consideration the requirements and specific activities to be foreseen under certain priorities.

Therefore, the Managing Authority, the Joint Technical Secretariat or the branch offices of Joint Technical Secretariat cannot give prior opinions on the eligibility of the applicant or its Partners (beyond the points listed in chapter 2.2.1), of the project or of the specific activities, this being a matter concerning the particular field of activity and statute of the institution, which can or not be entitled to develop the specific project activities that fall under each priority and may or may not have the capacity to reach the proposed Programme indicators (per priority). The legal capabilities of the Applicant and partners to act in the field of the project proposal will be assessed during Step 2 (technical and financial evaluation) where each partner have to demonstrate that it has the necessary competencies required in the field of project (please also check the Annex J3 – Evaluation Grid).